Previous Research Master Members
You can find here the list of the previous Research Master members (former Diploma Course) from 2000 until now in the Aeronautics and Aerospace Department.
2019-2020
Research Master Members 2019-2020:
- Enrico Anfuso: An investigation of the dynamics of plasma jet flows using data driven modal analysis
- Koen Devesse: Implementing a multi-species flow model in a hybridized discontinuous Galerkin framework
Joen Devesse was awarded the Belgian Government Prize - Giuseppe Gangemi: Development of a fluid solver for air plasma sheath
Giuseppe Gangemi has received the Excellence in Numerical Research Prize - Nikolaos Gartaganis: High performance computing simulations of space debris in rarefied atmosphere
- Kayacan Kestel: Database generation for turbulent boundary layer wall pressure spectra under pressure gradients
- Aysu Özden:Development of a robust conjugate heat transfer solver for high speed propulsion
- Pietro Parodi: Development of a hybrid PIC-DSMC solver for particle flow generators
Pietro Parodi was awarded the Theodore von Karman Prize and the Prince Alexandre of Belgium Award for the Best Presentation - Sinem Uluocak: Development of 3D free-flight measurement technique for the VKI Longshot tunnel
- Alessandro Zamprotta: Advanced hypersonic testing of slender and blunt bodies
Dimitra Ziontaki was also enrolled in the programme
2018-2019
Research Master Members 2018-2019:
- Michele Capriati: Modelling of thermal nonequilibrium in gas-surface interaction phenomena for ablative materials
- Pedro Dinis Caseiro Jorge: Development of oxidation models for space debris demise
- Dániel Gábor Kovács, D.G. Dynamic stability of slender bodies in the transonic regime
- Diana Zaida Felgueiras Luís: Uncertainty quantification methods for the characterization of thermal protection systems
- Salvatore Mignano: Investigation of flow and electromagnetic field coupling in an inductively coupled plasma torch for supersonic nozzle
- Nikolaos Mourousias: Development of a 3D eN solver for swept wings
- LUdovico Galileo Nista: Development of a robust solver to model the flow inside the engines for high speed propulsion
- Pedro Miguel Rodrigues Da Costa Simões Gonçalves: Conceptual design and optimization of a combined-cycle power plant for a hypersonic passenger vehicle using 1-D simulations
- Giacomo Zuccarino: Development and implementation of a 3D solver for parabolized stability equations
Giacomo Zuccarino was awarded the Best Collaboration Award
were also enrolled in the programme:
- Sana Amri: Low-order shock-capturing method for high order discontinuous Galerkin scheme
- Pierre Kerhascoet
2017-2018
Research Master Members 2017-2018:
- Ali Can Ispir: Development of a finite rate chemistry combustion flow solver for hydrocarbon detonation
- Ana Teresa Sanches Cerdeira: Force and recession measurements of a subscale ablative re-entry capsule in a hypersonic tunnel
- Andrea Fagnani: Plasma testing methodology for demise phenomena analysis
Andrea Fagnani was awarded the Theodore von Karman Prize - Athanasios Margaritis: Development and validation of a computational model for non-equilibrium inductively coupled plasma flow
Athanasios Margaritis was awarded the Prince Alexandre of Belgium Award for the Best Presentation and the Best Collaboration Award - Daniela Puorto: Free-flight experiments in the Longshot hypersonic wind tunnel
- David Henneaux: Development of an immersed method for melting of space debris
- Firas Ben Ameur: High-order hypersonic flow simulations of QARMAN
- Hakan Sert: Simulation & validation of microsatellite de-orbiting and atmospheric entry conditions
- Jon Martínez: Development of a unified computational method for a cork-phenolic material applied to Qarman's heat shield
- Nicholas Martin : Flight induced distributed roughness effects on boundary layer transition at Mach 6
- Serkan Solmaz: Boiling regime detection with ultrasonic technique for space application
2016-2017
Research Master Members 2016-2017:
- Stefano Boccelli: Simulations of electron concentration in the wake of meteors and application to radio observations
Stefano Boccelli was awarded the von Karman Prize and the Prince Alexandre of Belgium Award for the Best Presentation - Simon Demange: Analysis of absolute instability of a very hot jet
- Vira Dhaliwal: Evaluation of a numerical model for an inductively coupled plasma using intrusive probes and optical emission spectroscopy
- Vincent Giangaspero: Development of 3D shockfitting solver for hypersonic simulations
- Leandro Barbosa Magalhães: Design of a Mach 14 contoured nozzle for the VKI Longshot gun tunnel
- Quentin Plumier: IXV flight to ground duplication: an investigation on testing conditions
- Francisco Torres Herrador: Experimental characterization and simulation of pyrolysis phenomenon: from carbon composite ablators to Pacific Islands plant biomass
- Willca Villafana: Development of a fluid solver for electric propulsion based on kinetic theory
2015-2016
Research Master Members 2015-2016:
- Joffrey Coheur: Development of a unified model for flow-material interaction applied to porous ablators
Joffrey Coheur has received the Excellence in Numerical Research Prize - Javier De Cáceres: CATE post flight data analysis
- Pieter Dehairs: Interaction of ablation pyrolysis gases with the boundary layer in hypersonic regime
Pieter Dehairs was awarded the Prince Alexandre of Belgium Award for the Best Presentation - Jean-Etienne Durand: Duplication of reacting boundary layer between hypersonic flight and Plasmatron facility
- Luca Giulioni: Accurate modeling of the gas properties in the thermosphere under high and low solar activity conditions
- Alejandro Rubio Carpio: Experimental investigation on shock-cell noise
Alejandro Rubio Carpio has received the Excellence in Experimental Research Prize - Vassilis Stathopoulos: Simulation of the Longshot compression process and prediction of reservoir conditions
- Diamantis Tournas: Simulation of turbulent flows around re-entry vehicles with hybrid RANS/LES models
- Ludovico Zanus: Analysis of a compressible boundary layer flow by means of parabolized stability calculations
Ludovico Zanus was awarded the Belgian Government Prize - Florentina Luiza Zavalan: Investigation of meteor phenomenon based on Plasmatron experiments and simulations
2014-2015
Research Master Members 2014-2015:
- Federico Bariselli: Development of gas-surface interaction models for DSMC methods
Federico Bariselli has received the von Karman Prize - James Braun: Characterization of complex multi-physics flow in rotating detonation engines
James Braun was awarded the Prince Alexandre of Belgium Award for the Best Presentation - Nicolas Coquelet: Development of beamforming techniques for the investigation of aeroacoustic applications
- Gaylord Durand: restricted
- Ümran Düzel: Validation of gas/surface interaction modeling in Plasmatron facility for in-flight experiment development
- Claudia Esposito: Study of time average characterization for the free-stream plasma flow in plasmatron facility
- Maria Gkolia: Development of testing strategy for study of ablation-transition phenomena in hypersonic regime
- Christos Gkoudesnes: Implementation of a 3D DES solver in the COOLFluiD framework
- Zdenĕk Ilich: Analysis of the compression process in a hypersonic gun tunnel
- Dávid Kóti: Digital filter methods for LES turbulent inflow generation
- Günther March: Investigation of the atmospheric characteristics in the lower thermosphere at high and low latitudes by flight data and numerical models
- Fernando Miró Miró: Numerical study of the stability of a hypersonic boundary layer in the presence of blowing
Fernando Miró Miró was awarded the Belgian Government Prize - Jean-Baptiste Parrain: Calibration of an icing wind tunnel
- Cem Tekin: Development of a deterministic Boltzmann solver for ionized gases
2013-2014
Research Master Members 2013-2014:
- Bruno Barros Dias: Simulation of the ablation of meteors
- Georgis Bellas-Chatzigeorgis: Development of detailed chemistry models for boundary layer catalytic recombination
- Gabriele Bonucci: Optical characterization of boundary layer transition in a hypersonic flow
- Matteo Chiatto: Numerical study of plasma jets by means of linear stability theory
- Francisco de Figueiredo: Numerical Investigation of two phase flow models in a pipe for space application
- Tamás Horváth: Adjoint based goal oriented error estimation for adaptive Petrov-Galerkin finite element methods
Tamás Horváth won the Excellence in Numerical Research Prize - Vilius Portapas: Analysis of SOAR spacecraft separation from Airbus A300
- Pedro Duarte Santos: An efficient Monte-Carlo algorithm for radiation transport in coupled flow-radiation simulations for aerospace applications
- Pablo Solano López: Plasmatron testing conditions characterizations
2012-2013
Research Master Members 2012-2013:
- Clemens ADLER: Liquid fragmentation phenomena in hypersonic flows
- Alejandro ÁLVAREZ LAGUNA: Development of a multi-fluid MHD plasma solver for space weather modeling
- Alessio BASSO: Analysis of unsteady flow phenomena in the Longshot wind tunnel
- Daniel GUARIGLIA: Boundary layer investigation in Plasmatron at high heat flux conditions for high speed re-entry missions
- Carlos PÉREZ ARROYO: Numerical investigation of the effect of local heating cooling on hypersonic natural transition
- Birte SCHMIDTMANN: Test-case studies on numerical algorithms for a macroscopic theory of gas/surface interactions finalized to hypersonic re-entry flows
- José Pedro SOARES PINTO LEITE: Assessment of ground testing conditions for in-flight experiment development
- Nicolas THIRY: Unsteady flow physics of inlet starting processes in a supersonic diffuser
Nicolas Thiry has received the Belgian Government Prize - Vincent VAN DER HAEGEN: Development of an all-speed approximate Riemann solver applied to supersonic plasmas
Vincent Van der Haegen has received the Prince Alexander of Belgium Award for Best Presentation
2011-2012
Research Master Members 2011-2012:
- Guerric De Crombrugghe de Looringhe: Investigation of gas surface interactions in plasma wind tunnels for catalycity characterization
- Tim Horchler: First steps towards the direct numerical simulation of a roughness-induced transition using the COOLFluid 3D-RDS code
- Martin Kubicek: Backward uncertainty propagation for atmospheric entry flows
- Yves Mollet: Shock-wave/supersonic boundary-layer interaction in the presence of disturbances induced by roughness and electrical discharges
- Laura Peveroni: Static and dynamic stability of a re-entry capsule in transonic conditions
- Alan Viladegut: Off-stagnation point testing in plasma wind tunnel for ground-to-flight extrapolation
2010-2011
DC Members 2010-2011:
- Gilles Bailet: Feasibility analysis and conceptual design of an atmospheric re-entry CubeSat demonstrator
- Vojtĕch Bĕták: Acceleration of high order residual distribution by linear algebra operators using GPGPU
- José Pedro Garcia Galache: Uncertainty quantification for characterization of high enthalpy facilities
- Erkan Günaydinoğlu: Surface pressure measurements in transitional hypersonic boundary layers
- Marco Marotta: Investigation on the driving phenomena characterizing GSIs in plasmatron facility
- Stefan Pröbsting: Compressible LES with RDS in 2D
Stefan Pröbsting has received the Theodore von Karman Prize - Thorsten Scholz: Confidential report
- Gennaro Serino: Numerical prediction of transition in hypersonic flow
- Tamara Sopek: Study of the roughness induced transition phenomenon on a 7° half-cone model in hypersonic flow
- Bart Van Hove: Free stream measurements and related data reduction methods for the Longshot hypersonic wind tunnel
Bart van Hove has received the Excellence in Experimental Research Prize. - Zsolt Varhegyi: Trajectory analysis and preliminary mission design for QB50
- Carlos Vergara Torralba: Passive noise control strategy for contra-rotating open rotors using surface porosity
2000-2010
DC Members 2009-2010:
- BARBATO Luigi: Flow control using DBD plasma actuators: experimental investigation
- CIPULLO Alessio: Plasma flow characterization by means of optical emission diagnostics
Alessio Cipullo has received both Belgian government and Prince Alexandre of Belgium Award for Best Presentation prizes. - GALLEGO GARCIA Germán: Methodology for tps testing in the off-stagnation region
- GROSSIR Guillaume: Hypersonic boundary layer stability and transition investigation on a flat plate
Guillaume Grossir has received the Excellence in Experimental Research prize. - GUADALUPE POVEA Ramón: An experimental and computational study of flow separation at Low Reynolds. Applications for MAVs
- HAAS Anthony: Assessment and validation of intermittency transport equations for modeling hypersonic transition with COOLFluiD and CFD++
- HELBER Bernd: Experimental investigation of ablative materials in Plasmatron
- ŞAKRAKER Işil: Hypersonic flow characterization by using tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy
- SPINOSA Emanuele: Experimental characterization of freestream disturbance level of the VKI H3 wind tunnel
- ZAWACKI Tyler: Investigation of methods for the study of hypersonic boundary layer transition
DC Members 2008-2009:
- BALDANI Francesco: VKI plasmatron jet investigation for off-stagnation testing
- BONANNI Antonino: Investigation of high –order residual distribution schemes for external aerodynamics applications
- ERZINCANLI Belkis
- GARICANO MENA Jësús: Numerical simulation of hypersonic nonequilibrium flows by means of residual distribution schemes
- MUNAFÒ Alessandro: Investigation of nonequilibrium plasma nozzle flow by means of collisional radiative models
- ŠIMONEK Jiří: Convergence acceleration techniques for an implicit finite volume solver
- TORRES Erik: Propagation of sound waves by linearized Euler equations using residual distribution schemes
DC Members 2007-2008:
- Coatanea, M.: Feasibility study of aeroacoustic measurements in L1 wind tunnel
- Fajardo Peña, P.: Supersonic and high pressure plasma testing
- Kopácek, T.: Residual distribution method for linearized Euler equations
- Lopes, S.: Numerical approach in the design of a plasma reactor for nanoparticle production
- Masutti, D.: Experimental investigation of liquid fragmentation in hypersonic crossflow
- Ouvrard, J.: Investigation of dynamic stability in transonic and supersonic regime
- Panerai, F.: Ground test investigation on a thermal protection system junction
- Riga, C.: Numerical simulation of diffusion flames close to local thermodynamic equilibrium
- Schloegel, F.: Active boundary layer trip for supersonic flow
- Villafañe, L.: Off-stagnation point testing in plasma wind tunnel
- Vymazal, M.: Higher order boundary conditions and curved boundary representation for residual distribution schemes
- Wagner, A.: Investigation on roughness induced transition in the VKI Longshot facility
DC Members 2006-2007:
- BELOKI PERURENA Josu: EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATIONS OF A LIQUID JET INJECTION INTO A CROSSING HYPERSONIC FLOW
- BENSASSI khalil: NUMERICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF HYPERSONIC FLOW IN THE LONGSHOT FACILITY
- CHASSAIGNE Benoît: MODELLING COLLISION AND COALESCENCE FOR PARTICULATE AND BUBBLY FLOWS
- NEVES dos Reis Silvia: INVESTIGATION ON HYPERSONIC STAGNATION POINT HEAT TRANSFER
- PINNA Fabio: NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF THERMAL NON EQUILIBRIUM EFFECTS IN HYPERSONIC FLOW
- PROKOP Vladimir: DEVELOPMENT OF A LOCAL THERMODYNAMIC EQUILIBRIUM MODEL OF INDUCTIVELY COUPLED PLASMAS
- RIGA Christophe: continued in 2007-2008
- TORGLER Bradley: EXPERIMENTAL AND ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES FOR EXTRACTING THE AERODYNAMIC DAMPING-IN-PITCH PARAMETER FOR ORBITAL RE-ENTRY VEHICLES
- VANDERMOT Frédéric: NUMERICAL STUDY OF PARTICLE-LADEN HIGH-TEMPERATURE FLOWS
- ZALOUDEK Milan: SHAPE OPTIMIZATION OF TURBULENT TRANSONIC INTERNAL FLOWS
DC Members 2005-2006:
- BOTTINI Henny: EXPERT-VEHICLE AEROTHERMODYNAMIC INVESTIGATION
- CLAUDE Stéphane: INVESTIGATION OF AN EXHAUST FLOW AND DESIGN OF A NEW EXHAUST VALVE FOR AN INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE
- HONZATKO Radek: IMPLEMENTATION OF A FINITE-VOLUME INDUCTIVELY COUPLED PLASMA MODEL INTO THE OBJECT-ORIENTED SOLVER COOLFLUID
- KESLEROVA Radka: DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING OF A NEW PROJECTION SCHEME FOR COMPRESSIBLE IDEAL MHD
- KRASSILCHIKOFF Hyun Woo: PROCEDURES FOR THE DETERMINATION OF THE COLD COPPER CATALYCITY
- MARANGOZ Alp: INVESTIGATION OF LIQUID JET INJECTION INTO A HYPERSONIC CROSSFLOW
- MOLNÁR János: NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF HYPERSONIC RE-ENTRY FLOWS IN CHEMICAL EQUILIBRIUM AND NONEQUILIBRIUM USING AN OBJECT ORIENTED SOLVER
- PINTO Joao Paulo: SPALART ALLMARAS TURBULENCE MODEL IMPLEMENTATION IN THE COOLFLUID FRAMEWORK
- TAVIANI Valentina: COLLISIONAL-RADIATIVE MODELING OF NITROGEN PLASMAS UNDER THERMOCHEMICAL NON-EQUILIBRIUM
- THOMAS Jean-François: DIRECT NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF TWO PHASE TURBULENT FLOWS
- WHITE Todd: DEVELOPMENT OF AN AGGREGATION-TYPE ALGEBRAIC MULTIGRID SOLVER FOR CFD PROBLEMS
DC Members 2004-2005:
- BÁNYAI Tamás: A Stabilized Finite Element Method for a Time-Dependent Incompressible Two-Phase Flow Model
- BASTIN Nicolas: CONFIDENTIEL
- ELKOUCH Youri: Further numerical investigation of the NEQ effects in a plasma flowtwo temperature multi-species plasma flow 1D simulation
- FUGAL Spencer: Application of a stabilized spectral/finite element solver to DNS test cases
- HAELTERMAN Robby: Aggregation multi-grid for residual distribution schemes
- HERPIN Sophie: Chemical aspects of hypersonic stagnation point heat transfer
- MÓROCZ László Gyula: Simulation of the supersonic nozzle for the VKI Plasmatron facility
- PANESI Marco: Numerical simulation of non-equilibrium plasma flows
- RASQUIN Michel: Object oriented unstructured grid solver for high enthalpy flows in local thermodynamic equilibrium
- THÖMEL Jan: Local heat transfer simulation of air and CO2
DC Members 2003-2004:
- ABBATE Giannandrea: Investigation on water-cooled calorimeter measurements in plasmatron facility
- BAUMGART Johannes: Simulation of entry in the true Martian atmosphere
- CORREIA João Gil: has attended the courses
- DETANDT Yves: Extension of spectral/finite element code for large eddy simulations (SFELES) to axisymmetric bodies
- FARRELL Thomas: Surface pressure measurements using pressure sensitive paints and infrared thermography
- HAELTERMAN Robby: continued in 2004-2005
- NIERHAUS Thomas: Model refinement and implementation of a PSPG/SUPG-stabilized finite element algorithm for incompressible laminar two-phase flow
- MEYERS Jason: Rapid tunable diode laser system for absorption measurements near 16mm
- SOURIS Christophe: Airfoil testing in transonic S-1 wind tunnel with slotted walls test section
- TRAN Matthew: Investigation of transpiration cooling in a plasma stream
- VILLEDIEU Nadège: Study of a 3rd order Residual Distributive scheme for advection-diffusion equation
- YALIM Mehmet Sarp: Efficient object-oriented implementation of a finite volume flow solver
DC Members 2002-2003:
- Ondrej Bartoš: Investigation of electron number density and electron temperature in plasma flow
- James Diebel: Numerical simulation of sub- and supersonic flows in inductively coupled plasma tunnels
- Domenico Frontoso: Acoustic influence on transition in the VKI H3 hypersonic wind tunnel
- Andrés Garzon: Roughness induced transition for flight experiments
- Michele Giordano: Finite element based solver for two-phase flow
- Carla Jacobs: Implementation and testing of models for the solar wind
- David Munday: Investigation of pressure sensitive paint for high-speed applications
- Pilar Rodriguez Carmona: Investigation of plasmatron performance for mars entry
- Sandy Tirtey: Inertial compensation method for an impulse facility : transfer function method
- Denis Van Hoof: Simulation of mars entry conditions in a combined plasma - particles flow with pre-cooled samples
DC Members 2001-2002:
- Erik Boschek: Development of a method for the simulation of stagnation point heat transfer with dust collision in CO2 plasma
- Raphaël Capart: Development of skin friction measurement technique for high speed flow
- Andrea Ciani: Studies of wall temperature effects on shock-wave/boundary layer interactions in hypersonic flows
- Felipe Juan Dengra: Investigation of velocity gradient in planetary re-entry conditions simulated in the VKI plasmatron
- Jiri Dobes: Implicit space-time method for laminar viscous flow
- Laurent Duchene: Spectroscopic measurement in a CO2 plasma
- Giovanni Fatigati : Extension of a 3D finite element / spectral unsteady incompressible Navier-Stokes solver for LES applications
- Pietro Rini: Numerical simulation of aquilibrium and non equilibrium CO2 plasma flow
- Dante Tommaso Rubino: A two-phase flow solver based on two-fluid models and conservative upwind residual distribution schemes
- Benjamin Van Crayenest: Development of surface temperature and heat flux measurements for plasma flows
- Thomas Wuilbaut: Implementation of transition prediction in the VKI "THOR" Navier-Stokes solver for low Reynolds number airfoils
DC Members 2000-2001:
- Cem Ozan Asma: Transition and shock wave-boundary layer interaction in hypersonic flows
- Colinda Francke: Experimental study of shock-wave boundary-layer interaction in the longshot wind tunnel
- Antonio Garcia: Catalycity effects in plasmatron tests
- Miguel Hermanns: Numerical simulation of 3D hypersonic viscous reacting flows
- Ana Jeronimo
- Sebastian Karl: Simulation of radiative effects in plasma flows
- Falk Klinge: Investigation of background oriented Schlieren (BOS) towards a quantitative density measurement system
- Andrea Milesi: Compressible MHD sover for space weather applications
- Mario Ricchiuto: Space-time residual distribution schemes and application to unsteady two-phase flow computations on unstructured meshes