von Karman Institute Lecture Series and Events

15th Symposium of VKI PhD Research 2024

Tuesday 12 March 2024 - Friday 15 March 2024

  VKI PhD Symposium

Introduction

Don't miss the opportunity to learn about the exciting research activities conducted at VKI! Join us online (for the public) / on-site (for VKI members and supervisors) from March 12th to March 15th for the VKI PhD Symposium, where prominent lecturers in three application fields of fluid dynamics will give keynote lectures to open each day of the symposium.

VKI PhDs will review the doctoral research carried out in the three departments of the Institute. The symposium is organized into sessions covering a range of topics, including Liquid Metals & Industrial Flows, Aeroacoustics, Shape Optimization, Liquid & Solid Propulsion, Compressor and Turbine aerodynamics & heat transfer, Aerothermochemistry, Aerothermodynamics, Rarefied and Plasma Flows , and Instrumentation & Measurement Techniques.

This online symposium is open to public. Before register, please check out our eligibility criteria.

 

Location (online for the public / on-site for VKI members, supervisors and invited guests)

12-14 March 2024: von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics, Waterloosesteenweg 72, B-1640 Sint-Genesius-Rode (near Brussels)

15 March 2024: Thermae Palace, Albert Room, Kon. Astridlaan 7, 8400 Oostende

 

Parking and Safety Information

Parking places are available on the premises, just before the security fence.

To enter, please ring the bell at the fence.

Programme (updated 23/02/24)

Tuesday, 12 March 2024      

Location: VKI, Conference Room

09:00 - 10:00     
Keynote 1: Dr.-Ing. Grazia Lamanna, Research associate - Acad. senior councillor, Institute of Aerospace Thermodynamics, University of Stuttgart
Towards droplet size measurements at high pressure by polarized Mie scattering with structured illumination

Droplet impact dynamics on wetted walls: micro-PIV study and modelling

10:00 - 10:30     
Coffee Break                     

Aeroacoustics

10:30 - 10:50
Rui Pedro GONCALVES: Aerodynamics and aeroacoustics of ducted rotor

10:50 - 11:10
Erica GALLO: Aerodynamic and acoustic investigation of a dual-rotor coaxial drone propulsion system

Aerodynamics  & Aeronautics

11:10 - 11:30
Emilio LOPEZ FIGUEIRAS : Boundary layer receptivity to free-stream turbulence and discrete roughness elements (online)

11:30 - 11:50
Nicolas CORTHOUTS: A hybridized discontinuous Galerkin solver for inductively coupled plasma 

11:50 - 12:10
Carlo BRUNELLI: High fidelity numerical simulations on airfoils at low-Reynolds number    

12:10 - 12:30
Tomáš LEVY: Anisotropically adaptive hybridized discontinuous Galerkin solver for time-dependent problems

12:30 - 13:30     
Lunch

Thermal Management & Process Safety

Chair: Dr. Sara Gonzalez Ruiz, Research Engineer

13:30 - 13:50
Tommaso CARLESI: Experimental analysis of natural convection in differentially heated cavity

13:50 - 14:10
Carlo SANAPO: Supersonic underexpanded jet dispersion

14:10 - 14:30 Jan VAN DEN BERGHE
Physics-based data assimilation and machine learning for low order modelling of supersonic ejectors

Wednesday, 13 March 2024

Location: VKI, Conference Room

09:00 - 10:00
Keynote 2: Dr. Denis Sipp, Research Director at ONERA, Department of Aerodynamics, Aeroelasticity, Acoustics (DAAA), France
Transition in supersonic boundary layer flows : finite-amplitude instabilities and control

10:00 - 10:30    
Coffee Break

Aerothermodynamics

10:30 - 10:50
Diana LUIS: MHD effects on the signal propagating in a plasma flow

10:50 - 11:10
Paolo SCUDERI: Behind the development of an accurate methodology to simulate turbulent hypersonic nozzle flow in a discontinuous Galerkin platform

Propellant Management, Liquid and Solid Propulsion

11:10 - 11:30
Pedro Afonso MARQUES: Characterization of heat and mass in cryogenic storage tanks

11:30 - 11:50
Lorenzo VALLISA: A sharp-interface Immersed Boundary Method for the simulation of free-falling particles of arbitrary shape

11:50 - 13:30     
Lunch

13:30 - 13:50
Ward HAEGEMAN: Multifuid model with 2 kinetic scales for the simulation of liquid-gas interface in solid propulsion

Aerothermochemistry

Chair: Dr. Bernd Helber, Senior Research Engineer

13:50 - 14:10
Roemer SPREIJ: Dynamic flight-to-ground duplication of stagnation point re-entry flows: Determination of flight conditions

14:10 - 14:30
Ata BASKAYA: Influence of ablation on atmospheric entry aerothermodynamics

14:30 - 14:50
Sander HOLUM: Off-stagnation point material testing in ICP facilities

14:50 - 15:10 (online)
Greyson KALE: Towards the validation of air-carbon ablation models via non-intrusive laser induced fluorescence and spontaneous Raman measurements.

15:10 - 15:40     
Coffee Break

Rarefied and Plasma Flows

15:40 - 16:00
Giuseppe Matteo GANGEMI: High order simulation of plasma sheath formation in presence of Electron Transpiration Cooling material

16:00 - 16:20
Anatole BERGER: High-order moment multifluid model applied to electricpropulsion

16:20 - 16:40
Pedro JORGE: Modelling of hyperthermal atomic oxygen scattering on engineering surfaces (online)

16:40 - 17:00
Pietro PARODI: Particle-based simulation of the VKI DRAG-ON plasma wind tunnel

Thursday, 14 March 2024

Location: VKI, Conference Room

09:00 - 10:00
Keynote 3: Dr. Rosario Spataro, SPT, Engineering Consulting Oxford, United Kingdom
Opportunities and challenges of heat input turbomachinery in future energy scenario

10:00 - 10:30     
Coffee Break

Compressor Aerodynamics and Heat Transfer

10:30 - 10:50
Marco CASTALDI: On turbomachinery simulations in OpenFOAM: Validation and analysis of a highly-loaded compressor

10:50 - 11:10
Thanh-Son TRAN: Understanding the flow field in a highly loaded tandem compressor cascade

Turbine Aerodynamics and Heat Transfer

11:10 - 11:30
Patrick TENE HEDJE: Large Eddy Simulations of a high-speed low-pressure turbine cascade at subsonic and transonic Mach numbers

11:30 - 11:50
Lorenzo DA VALLE: Numerical and experimental investigation of purge and tip leakage flows in a high-speed low-pressure turbine

11:50 - 12:10
Giacomo PASTORINO:Redesign of the SPLEEN low-pressure turbine cascade for low-speed testing

12:10 - 12:30
Federico BERTELLI: An active turbulence grid for turbine flow experiments

12:30 - 13:30     
Lunch

Shape Optimization

13:30 - 13:50
Luca ZAMPINI: One shot acceleration for industrial shape optimization

13:50 - 14:10
Duc Huy Marco HOANG: Shape optimization of impeller blades in centrifugal compressors including fillet radii, leading edge sweep and tangential lean

14:10 - 14:30
Romain HOTTOIS: Multidisciplinary optimization for noise emission in turbomachinery

Instrumentation and Measurement Techniques

14:30 - 14:50
Bora Cakir: Applications of background oriented schlieren in compressible flow

Propellant Management, Liquid and Solid Propulsion

14:50 - 15:10
Karel VAN DEN BORRE: System-level modeling of advanced engine architectures

15:10 - 17:00      Poster Session and Drink

  • Stefano ALIBERTI: Satellite Shape Optimization for High Lift to Drag Ratio in LEO and VLEO
  • Julien KLAUNER: Modeling and numerical implementation of Gas-Surface Interactions for composite materials in a high-order
  • Julien CLOTUCHE
  • Diana MARTINS: Investigating thermomechanical behaviour of woven thermal protection material for aerospace applications
  • Stefano PLATINI: Analysis and optimization of the flow through an aggressive S-shaped diffusing duct
  • Vincenzo ROMANO: Ground to flight analysis of hypersonic laminar-to-turbulent transition with stochastic methods
  • Alexandre HALBY: Trailing edge flows in transonic low-pressure turbines
  • Damien RIGUTTO: Experimental investigation of the gas-liquid interface and flow field dynamics near the contact line in an immersing flat surface
  • Victor LOIR: Gas turbine optimization for additive manufacturing
  • Peter CASSIDY: High-speed low pressure turbines at off-design incidences
  • Jorge Pérez BÁRCENA: Heat transfer effects in compressor bladings
  • Manuel RATZ: Characterization of a propeller at low Reynolds numbers using 3D velocimetry and URANS data assimilation
  • Francesco MANCINI: Development and study of a low consumption electromechanical de-icing system for aeronautics, wind energy and UAVs applications
  • Francisco MONTEIRO: Development of thermodynamic venting strategies for boil-off control in cryogenic tank
  • Umberto ZUCCHELLI: Modeling and control of sloshing in microgravity

Friday, 15 March 2024 - Agenda

Location: Thermae Palace, Albert Room, Kon. Astridlaan 7, 8400 Oostende: Read more about the location

09:00 - 09:30 Registration and Welcome

09:30 - 10:30 Keynote 4: Dr. Liesbet Boone, Conundrum Consult
How to cope with PhD impostor syndrome

10:30 - 11:00  Welcome guests

11:00 - 11:20 Presentation of the wind energy REG
Dr. Wim Munters, Senior Research Engineer

Wind Energy & Environmental flows

Chair: Dr. Wim Munters, Senior Research Engineer

11:20 - 11:40
Tsvetelina IVANOVA: Investigating North Sea Precipitation Variability: Implications for Offshore Wind Energy Siting and Condition Assessments

11:40 - 12:00
Benoit FOLOPPE: Exploring cooperation between wind farms: a wake steering  optimization study of the Belgian offshore wind farm cluster

12:00 - 12:20
Pierrette ATIKPO: Near-field pollutant dispersion due to explosions

12:20 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 13:50
Alexandros PALATOS-PLEXIDAS: A numerical analysis of wind farm wake characteristics in the Belgian North Sea

13:50 - 14:10
Emmanuel GILLYNS: Wind tunnel experiments of a model scale wind turbine and its digital twin based on Large Eddy Simulation

14:10 - 14:30
Glabeke GERTJAN: How accurate are ultrasonic anemometers, calibrated in a laminar wind tunnel, under turbulent conditions?

14:30 - 14:50:
Lorenzo SCHENA: Reinforcement Twinning (RT) of a Wind-Turbine

14:50 - 15:00 Closing words

15:00  Departure for the Coastal & Ocean Basin COB

15:30  Visit of the Coastal & Ocean Basin COB

No Location Specified