von Karman Institute Lecture Series and Events

14th Symposium of VKI PhD Research 2023

Tuesday 07 March 2023 - Friday 10 March 2023

 

 

 VKI PhD Symposium

Introduction

Prominent lecturers in three application fields of fluid dynamics will give a keynote lecture opening each day of the symposium.

During the 14th PhD symposium, the VKI graduate students will review the doctoral research carried out in the three departments of the Institute: Aeronautics and Aerospace, Environmental and Applied Fluid Dynamics, and Turbomachinery and Propulsion.

The first-year PhD students will present a short pitch of maximum 3 minutes on their research plans and some preliminary results. 

Other students will give a 15-minute talk on their research activities and progress results followed by 5 minutes of questions.

The talks are organized in sessions according to the following topics: 

  • Liquid Metals & Industrial Flows
  • Environmental flows & Safety
  • Aeroacoustics
  • Liquid & Solid Propulsion
  • Aerothermochemistry
  • Aerothermodynamics
  • Rarefied and plasma flows
  • Turbine aerodynamics & heat transfer
  • Compressor aerodynamics & heat transfer
  • Shape Optimization
  • Instrumentation & measurement techniques

Location (online / on-site)

von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics

Waterloosesteenweg 72

B-1640 Sint-Genesius-Rode (near Brussels)

Parking and Safety Information

Parking places are available on the premises, just before the security fence.

To enter, please ring the bell at the fence.

Programme (updated 01/02/2023)

Tuesday, 7 March 2023

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote lecture: Francesca di Mare, Professor and Chair of Thermal Turbomachines & Aeroengines group and Managing Director of the Institute of Energy Technology at the Ruhr-University of Bochum

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

Compressor Aerodynamics and Heat Transfer

10:30 - 10:50 Riccardo TORACCHIO
Aeroelasticity analysis of a highly-loaded low-pressure compressor under inlet distortions (possibly modified)

10:50 - 11:10 Thanh-Son TRAN
Comparison of optimal tandem and single blade profiles for highly loaded axial compressors

11:10 - 11:30 Gonçalo GRANJAL CRUZ

Turbine Aerodynamics and Heat Transfer

11:30 - 11:50 Federico BERTELLI
On the design and characterization of a modular active turbulence generator for a low-speed turbine cascade rig

11:50 - 12:10 Gustavo LOPES
Aerodynamics of a high-speed low-pressure turbine cascade with cavity purge and unsteady wakes

12:10 - 12:30 Antonino Federico TORRE
Full-scale testing of a single-stage high-speed low pressure turbine

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 13:50 Mizuki OKADA
Advanced PIV measurements in turbomachinery flows

Shape Optimization

13:50 - 14:10 Wassim ABDEL NOUR
Topology optimization of heat and mass transfer systems based on adaptive mesh refinement and level set method

14:10 - 14:30 Tom DE BRUYN

14:30 - 14:50 Luca ZAMPINI
One-shot and multigrid acceleration for industrial shape optimization

14:50 - 15:10 Romain HOTTOIS
Gradient-based aeroacoustic optimization of NASA Rotor37

15:10 - 15:40 Coffee Break

Liquid and Solid Propulsion

15:40 - 16:00 Domenico FIORINI

16:00 - 16:20 Lorenzo VALLISA
Advanced characterization of densified cryogenic hydrogen

16:20 - 16:40 Pedro MARQUES
Data Assimilation for the thermodynamic modeling of a cryogenic fuel tank

Rarefied and Plasma Flows

16:40 - 17:00 Nicolas CORTHOUTS
Development of a 3D HDG solver for ICP

Wednesday, 8 March 2023

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Lecture: Peter Jordan, Professor, CNRS PPRIME Institute

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

Aeroacoustics

10:30 - 10:50 Kartik VENKATRAMAN
Aerodynamics and Aeroacoustics of Darrieus wind turbines

10:50 - 11:10 Erica GALLO
Aerodynamic and Acoustic Investigation of a Dual-Rotor Coaxial Drone Propulsion System

11:10 - 11:30 Rui GONCALVES
Aerodynamics and Aeroacoustics of Ducted Wind Turbine

Aerodynamics and Aeronautics

11:30 - 11:50 Tomas LEVY
Conservative Solution Transfer Between Anisotropic Meshes

11:50 - 12:10 Emilio LOPEZ FIGUEIRAS
Stability of crossflow by means of small, discrete roughness elements

12:10 - 12:30 Romain POLETTI

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 13:50 Daniel Gabor KOVACS
Aerodynamic investigation of space debris separation

13:50 -14:10 Aude LECARDONNEL
Improvement of two-phase flow distribution in an evaporator header with the help of a design of experiment

Liquid Metals and Industrial Flow

14:10 - 14:30 Matilde FIORE
Thermal turbulence modelling of low Prandtl number flows with data-driven techniques

14:30 - 14:50 Jan VAN DEN BERGHE
An overview on the development and calibration of a 1D ejector model

14:50 - 15:10 Yohanna HENROTEL
Phase change in porous media for heat exchanger applications

15:10 - 15:40 Coffee Break

15:40 - 16:00 Tommaso CARLESI
Development of an advanced experimental technique for the measurement of turbulent heat flux in liquid metals

Instrumentation and Measurement techniques

16:00 - 16:20 Muhsin Can AKKURT
Flow field investigation of a diffuser blade using endoscopic PIV

16:20 - 16:40 Adrien VASSEUR
Measurement errors with five hole probes in helicopter engines

16:40 - 17:00 Bora Orcun CAKIR
Optimization of speckle patterns for optical flow based Background Oriented Schlieren

Thursday, 9 March 2023

09:00 - 10:00 Keynote Lecture: Paola Cinnella, Sorbonne Université, UPMC, Institut Jean Le Rond d'Alembert
Synergy of high-fidelity simulations and machine learning for turbulence modelling

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

Rarefied and Plasma Flows

10:30 - 10:50 Giuseppe GANGEMI
A multicomponent approach for plasma-sheath physics: potentialities and limits

10:50 - 11:10 Pedro Jorge
Measurement of ABEP intake efficiency parameters in the DRAG-ON facility

11:10 - 11:30 Pietro PARODI
Analysis of implicit PIC schemes and their application to Electric Propulsion

Aerothermodynamics

11:30 - 11:50 Fabio Miguel PEREIRA MORGADO
Development of a multi-fidelity framework for destructive atmospheric entry simulation

12:10 - 12:30 Ata Onur BASKAYA
Influence of Ablation on Atmospheric Entry Aerothermodynamics

Aerothermochemistry

11:50 - 12:10 Enrico ANFUSO
The role of the chemistry in the enthalpy estimation of plasma wind tunnel

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 13:50 Michele CAPRIATI
Determination of a stochastic finite-rate nitridation model consistent with molecular beam and plasma wind tunnel data

14:10 - 14:30 David HENNEAUX
An all-speed extended discontinuous Galerkin sharp interface solver for simulating hydrodynamics of melting materials

14:30 - 14:50 Diana LUIS
Effect of electron densities on radio signal propagation in an ICP facility

14:50 - 15:10 Greyson KALE (online)

15:10 - 17:00 Poster Session and Drink

Alexandros PALATOS-PLEXIDAS
Matija AVIROVIC: Numerical and Experimental Study of Laminar-Turbulent Transition on a Laminar Airfoil at Low Reynolds Number
Marco CASTALDI: Optimization of the rapid testing routines for H2 centrifugal compressors
Lorenzo DA VALLE: Numerical and Experimental investigation of purge and tip leakage flows in a high-speed low pressure turbine stage
Simone DEL MONTE
Sander HOLUM: Development of supersonic off-stagnation point ground testing for atmospheric entry
Giacomo PASTORINO: Experimental assessment and modelling of the effect of free-stream turbulence on turbomachinery boundary layers
Florentin PRUD-HOMME: Data-driven scale adaptive turbulence modeling
Lorenzo SCHENA: Handling unexpected weather events via RL-aided controllers - Design loads study
Paolo SCUDERI: Numerical development for the investigation of freestream disturbances in hypersonic nozzle flows
Roemer SPREIJ 
Karel VAN DEN BORRE: Development of reduced order models augmented with high-fidelity data to analyze advanced propulsion systems using various fuels
Ward HAEGEMAN
Carlo SANAPO: Experimental characterization of supersonic jet dispersion in a cross flow
Berger ANATOLE
Patrick TENE HEDJE

Friday, 10 March 2023

Environmental flows & Safety

09:00 - 09:20 Pierrette ATIKPO
Near field pollutant dispersion due to explosions

09:20 - 09:40 Benoît FOLOPPE
Potential increase in annual energy production of the Belgian offshore wind-farm cluster through wake steering : farm-based versus cluster-wide optimization

09:40 - 10:00 Emmanuel GILLYNS
Wind turbine wakes impact on the dynamics of high-voltage cables for fatigue assessment and optimization

10:10 - 10:20 Gertjan Glabeke

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee Break

10:50 - 11:10 Trond-Ola HAGBO
Realistic inflow profile generation for ABL microscale modeling through the inclusion of atmospheric stability and other mesoscale parameters

11:10 - 11:30 Tsvetelina IVANOVA
Data assimilation of multiple local observations in WRF for improved weather and power predictions at the Belgian offshore wind farms

11:30 - 11:50 Rebeca MARINI
Wind field reconstruction from nacelle-mounted LiDAR data

11:50 - 12:10 Adithya VEMURI
A new scale aware planetary boundary layer scheme in weather research and Forecasting model

 

Registration

Coming soon

Eligibility Criteria

The citizens of the following countries are eligible to attend the von Karman Institute Lecture Series:

- EU member countries
- NATO member countries
- NATO's Mediterranean Dialogue (Algeria, Egypt, Israel, Jordan, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia)
- Istanbul Cooperation Initiative (Bahrain, Kuwait, Qatar, United Arab Emirates)
- Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, Brazil, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Chile, Colombia, Japan, India, Indonesia, Macedonia, Malaysia, Mauritania, Mexico, Montenegro, Mozambique, New Zealand, Nigeria, Republic of Korea, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Singapore, South Africa, Switzerland, Thailand, Uruguay, South-Africa and Vietnam.

VKI reserves the right to request a clearance check with Belgian authorities.

The participants will have to present their ID card (for EU citizens) or passport (for other citizens) the first day of the symposium.

 

Location : von Karman Institute for Fluid Dynamics

Waterloosesteenweg 72
Sint-Genesius-Rode
1640
Belgium